Terms and Conditions

Terms and Conditions for website usage

1. Statement for Privacy and Protection of Personal Data

These terms and conditions govern your use of this website; by accessing, browsing, or using this website, you acknowledge that you have read, understood, and agree to be bound by the Terms and Conditions below (“Terms”), you accept the practices described in our Privacy Policy for Information Collected from Mykonian Villa website, emails, and communications (“Privacy Statement”, incorporated in the Terms) and you agree to comply with all applicable laws and regulations. If you do not agree, please do not use the website. The materials contained in this website are protected by applicable copyright and trademark law.

Our Privacy Statement, which is hereby incorporated into these Terms, governs your use of the website. Your acceptance of these Terms is also your consent to the information practices set forth in our Privacy Statement.

Mykonian Villa respects the personal data of every visitor of the website www.mykonianvilla.com and procures for a safe and complied to all applicable data protection laws navigation.

The present statement (referred to as Statement for Privacy and Protection of Personal Data  hereinafter the “Statement”) explains in clarity how we process the personal data that we collect from you and/or you provide to us.

Please review this Statement for Privacy and Protection of Personal Data (“Statement”) to learn more about the information we may collect about you through this website and how we collect, store, use, share and protect the information/personal data that we obtain.

In general:

Mykonian Villa maintains the personal data that you have provided by filling in the respective fields in the electronic booking form to be used within the context of facilitating your booking to a Mykonian Villa. In compliance with the obligation to protect the confidentiality and privacy of information entrusted to us by our visitors, we hereby commit to protect and use the personal data that are collected either online through the present website or following communication/co-operation with third parties.

Following booking form submission, we keep in our records and process the following data:

Name , Email ,Address, Telephone number.

Mykonian Villa obtain only personal data that are voluntarily provided by you in order to satisfy your requests and travel plans, to provide information for products and services and to serve you in the best way. Whenever additional information are requested you will be notified accordingly.

In detail:

Collection and purpose of use of personal data

The collection of personal data takes place only if you select voluntarily to provide them – for example, if you communicate through email or if you book one of the services of Mykonian Villa

The use of services provided by www.mykonianvilla.com, including the provision of hospitality services and relevant bookings requires ensuring the communication possibility with you. Therefore, during your booking form submission to the website www.mykonianvilla.com, it is necessary to declare the true personal data that you will requested for, as they are determined above.

Personal Information collection

Where practical, we will collect personal information directly from you. Generally, this collection will occur when you deal with us either in person, by telephone, letter, email or when you visit our website. We may collect personal information about you when you purchase or make enquires about travel arrangements or other products and services. We may also collect your personal information when you complete surveys or provide us with feedback.

With the filling and submission of the booking form to the services provided by www.mykonianvilla.com, you also consent to the storing and use of your personal data, according to this Declaration. We are allowed to process your personal data, in order to provide personalized services, according to the law (article 6(1b) of the Regulation (EU) 2016/679). Your personal data are not used for other purposes, apart from what it is described in this Declaration, except if we receive your prior permission, or except if something like that is required or is allowed by the law.

The purpose of the collection, use and processing of your personal data, is (a) to provide the services you request through the website or direct communication with our personnel, for the receipt of which their use or / and process is required, e.g. online bookings of hospitality services to our villas and the consequent implementation of the contractual obligations, in order to execute, deliver and invoice of orders under the best conditions and with the most effective way, (b) the promotion of the services provided from Mykonian Villa and especially through www.mykonianvilla.com, (c) the provision of personalized services and the facilitation of the service execution process, aiming to the facilitation of the visitor and / or ensuring that the content of the website is presented to the most effective way for you and your devices.

Mykonian Villa collects “sensitive” personal data only when you offer voluntarily those data or when these data are required or their collection is allowed by the law. We advise you to abstain from providing sensitive data, except if this is required for the purpose of providing personal data or if you hereby consent with the use of these data from Mykonian Villa for its purposes.

Mykonian Villa may ask you to provide it particular personal data to send you informative messages related to services or / and related offers and announcements. Mykonian Villa may also request your permission for particular use of your personal data and you may either consent or deny these uses. If you want particular services or communications, such as an electronic newsletter, you will be able to unsubscribe from the relevant recipients list at any time following the guidelines included to each communication. If you decide to unsubscribe from a service or communication, we shall try to delete your data as soon as possible, although we may need some time or / and information before we will be able to process your request.

Access to personal data and Rights

If you wish, you may request at any time to get informed about your personal data that are maintained by Mykonian Villa, their recipients, the purpose of their maintenance and processing, as well as their modification, correction or deletion, by sending an email to the address info@mykonianvilla.com from the email address you have declared, attaching a copy of your identity card. You also have the right to review your personal data we maintain and, in general, to exercise any right foreseen by the law for the protection of the personal data.

The personal data you disclose to Mykonian Villa through www.mykonianvilla.com, either during your booking form submission or at a later stage, are collected, used and processed in accordance with the applicable personal data protection provisions. In particular, according to the provisions of the Law 2472/1997 and the Law 3471/2006, as in force, as well as the new European General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and the Directive 95/46/EC, related to the protection of personal data.

In detail, you retain the following rights:

Right to know about your personal data: upon your request, we will provide you information about the personal data we maintain about you.

Right to correct and complete your personal data: If you notify us, we shall correct any inaccurate personal data that relate to you. If you notify us, we shall fill in incomplete data, provided that these data are necessary for the purposes of processing your data.

Right to delete your personal data: upon your request, we will delete the personal data we maintain about you. However, some particular data will be deleted only after a specified holding period, for example because in some cases we are legally obliged to maintain your data, or because these data are required to fulfill our contractual obligations towards you.

Right to block your personal data: in some cases foreseen by the law, we shall block your personal data, if you request this. Further processing of blocked data occurs only to a very limited extent.

Right to withdraw your consent: at any time in the future, you may withdraw your consent for the processing of your personal data. The lawfulness of the processing of your data remains unaffected by this action, up to the point where your consent is withdrawn.

Your right to object to the processing of your data: at any time in the future, you may object to the processing of your personal data, if we process your data on the basis of one of the legal grounds foreseen in the Article 6 (1e or 1f) of the Regulation (EU) 2016/679. If you object, we shall stop processing your data, provided that there are no legitimate reasons for further processing. The process of your data for advertisement purposes is not a legitimate reason.

Transmission of Personal Data

Mykonian Villa does not share or transmit personal data to third parties, unless this is required for legitimate professional purposes and business needs, in order to meet your requests or / and if this is required or permitted by law. In any case, the access to your personal data is allowed only to authorized persons that are required to have access in order to be able to complete the purposes of the collection, the use and the processing of them, as this disclosed in this Statement.

In some cases, Mykonian Villa may share your personal data with various companies or service providers who collaborate with it, in order to respond to your requests, or to natural or legal persons that are assigned with the process implementation, provided that we will notify you in advance and we will receive your prior consent. People who have access to the data are obliged to maintain the confidentiality of the data.

Mykonian Villa may store your personal data in a cloud. This means that the process of your personal data may be conducted by a cloud service provider on behalf of Mykonian Villa, and your personal data may be stored in different locations around the world. Mykonian Villa uses organizational and contractual measures for the protection of the personal data and to impose similar, yet less restrictive, requirements to our cloud service providers, including requirements regarding the exclusive processing of your personal data, for the aforementioned purposes mentioned in this Statement.

Security of Personal Data

Mykonian Villa applies particular procedures for technical and organizational security, in order to protect personal data and information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. Our partners who support us in the operation of this website also comply with these provisions.

Mykonian Villa makes every reasonable effort to maintain the personal data collected only for the period of time it needs these data for the purpose they are collected or until their removal is requested (if this occurs earlier), unless it continues to maintain them according to provisions of the applicable legislation. Information storage is within our secured physical premises with various degrees of security control for access to computer records.

Revisions of the Statement

Mykonian Villa reserves the right to modify or periodically revise this Statement, in its sole discretion. If changes occur, Mykonian Villa will record the date of modification or revision in this Statement and the updated Statement will apply for you from that date on. We encourage you to periodically review this Statement to explore whether there are any changes to the way we manage your personal data. This Statement was last updated on May 25, 2018.

2. Content Ownership

Mykonian Villa shall retain all worldwide rights in the intellectual property of the website and any content on the website, including, but not limited to, the artwork, “look and feel” of the website, its color combinations, layout, and all other graphical elements, photographs, videos, sounds, visual interfaces, design, logos, trademarks, services marks, content, compilation, source code or HTML code, products, software, and other material contained or presented on the website, and any combination thereof (“Material”, or “materials”). The Material is copyrighted or otherwise protected and owned by Mykonian Villa, or a third party who licensed the right to use to Mykonian Villa, and as such is protected by Greek and foreign copyright, trademarks, trade secrets, patents, and other intellectual property laws and other applicable laws worldwide. Except where your use constitutes “fair use” under copyright law, you may not otherwise use, download, upload, copy, print, display, perform for commercial use, modify, reproduce, publish, republish, license, post, transmit or distribute any Material on the Website in whole or in part without the prior written consent of Mykonian Villa. Mykonian Villa, its affiliates, business partners and/or licensors own all right, title and interest, including all copyright, trademark, trade secrets, patent, and other intellectual property rights in such Material.

3. Conditions of Use

As a condition of your use of this website, you warrant that:

  • You are at least 18 years of age;
  • You possess the legal authority to create a binding legal obligation;
  • You will use this website in accordance with these Terms;
  • All information supplied by you on this website is true, accurate, current and complete

We retain the right, at our sole discretion, to deny access to anyone to this website and the Material, products or services that we offer, at any time and for any reason, including, but not limited to, for violation of these Terms.

4. Use Licence

You may view, download for caching purposes only, and print pages from the website for personal, non-commercial transitory use only in connection with your permitted use of the website and for the sole purpose of performing the functions intended to be performed when using the website features. You must retain all copyright, trademark, and other proprietary notices included in the Material. This is the grant of a license, not a transfer of title, and under this license you may not:

  • Edit or otherwise modify or copy any material on the website;
  • Republish or redistribute material from this website (except for content specifically and expressly made available for redistribution or republication);
  • Duplicate, distribute, transmit, reproduce, copy, publish, sell, license, rent, lease, loan, transfer, or otherwise exploit the material on this website for any commercial purpose
  • Remove any copyright or other proprietary notations from the materials
  • Use any material from the website for any public display (commercial or non-commercial);

This license shall automatically terminate if you violate any of these restrictions and may be terminated by Mykonian Villa at any time.

In addition, you may not:

  • Conduct any systematic or automated data access, monitoring, or collection activities (including without limitation scraping, data mining, data extraction and data harvesting) for any purpose without our express written authorization or by bypassing any measures that we may use to prevent or restrict access to the website;
  • Use the website or features of the website in any way that causes, or may cause, damage to the website or impairment of the availability or accessibility of the website; or in any way which is unlawful, illegal, fraudulent or harmful, or in connection with any unlawful, illegal, fraudulent or harmful purpose or activity;
  • Use the website to copy, store, host, transmit, send, use, publish or distribute any material which consists of (or is linked to) any spyware, computer virus, Trojan horse, worm, keystroke logger, rootkit or other malicious computer software.
  • “Frame,” “mirror” or incorporate any part of this website into any other website without our prior written authorization.
  • Transmit or send unsolicited commercial communications to the email addresses provided on the website;
  • Delete or modify any of the Material or submissions posted on the website;
  • Stalk, harass, threaten, defraud, spam, hack, or scam other users of the website;
  • Use features of the website for purposes other than their intended purpose or exploit programming or other errors on the Website for personal gain or to the detriment of others;
  • Decompile, reverse engineer or attempt to derive any source code or within the website, except if specifically permitted by law;
  • Use the website other than for private, non-commercial use without our prior written consent;
  • Attempt to gain unauthorized access to the website, other accounts, computer systems or networks connected to the website, through hacking, password mining or any other means, or attempting to obtain any materials or information through any means not intentionally made available through the website; or
  • Use any of our logos, names, trademarks, or service marks without our prior written consent, including, without limitation, as metatags or hidden text.

5. Third party sites

The website may provide links to websites that are operated by parties other than Mykonian Villa. When you click on one of these links, you are leaving our website, and entering another website. These websites operate under separate terms of use, privacy policies, and other rules. Mykonian Villa is not responsible for their contents or their practices or for any loss or damage that you may incur from dealing with any third party found through the website. The inclusion of any link does not imply approval or endorsement by us of any material contained on any linked website or any association with their operators. Use of any such linked web site is at your own risk.

6. Indemnity

You hereby agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless Mykonian Villa and undertake to keep Mykonian Villa indemnified against any claims, causes of action, demands, recoveries, losses, damages, fines, penalties or other costs or expenses of any kind or nature (including without limitation legal and accounting expenses and any amounts paid by Mykonian Villa to a third party in settlement of a claim or dispute on the advice of Mykonian Villa legal advisers whether or not a lawsuit or other proceeding is filed) incurred or suffered by Mykonian Villa that in any way arises out of or relates to:

  • Your breach or violation of these Terms or the documents referenced herein;
  • Your violation of any law or the rights of a third party;
  • Your use of this Website;
  • Your negligence or willful misconduct.

7. grTerms of Use modifications

Mykonian Villa may revise these terms and conditions at any time without notice. Revised terms and conditions will apply to the use of this website from the date of the publication of the revised terms and conditions on this website. By using this website you are agreeing to be bound by the then current version of these Terms and Conditions of Use. Please check this page frequently to stay aware of any changes.

These terms and conditions, together with our Privacy Policy, constitute the entire agreement between you and Mykonian Villa in relation to your use of this website, and supersede all previous agreements in respect of your use of this website.

Any claim relating to Mykonian Villa website shall be governed by the laws of the Hellenic Republic without regard to its conflict of law provisions.

Contact Us